Privacy Policy 

 

Privacy 
 

Personal Information, submitted via Hutchison International & Hutchison Technologies web pages by email or enquiry form, will be treated as confidential in line with the principles of General Data Protection Regulation (GPPR). Information which you provide us with will not be used in any way other than for its original purpose. You will not receive unsolicited paper or electronic mail as a consequence of submitting an e-mail or electronic form unless we explicitly ask for and receive your permission at the same time. We do not use cookies for collecting personal information about visitors to the site, further details are provided on our Hutchison Technologies Cookies page. This statement only covers the web pages maintained by us and does not cover other web pages linked from our site. For our full privacy statement please see below. 

Disclosure 
 

Customer information held by Hutchison International & Hutchison Technologies is only disclosed for the purposes of completing any transaction or service that we have been contracted to complete on your behalf. Information will never be disclosed for any reason other than the purpose stated to the customer at the time we ask you for it, unless consent is given by the customer or by legal obligation. 

Under GDPR an individual has the right to view any personal information held about them. Contact should be made through the details below; you will be asked to complete an access request form. 

Full Privacy Statement 
 

Hutchison International & Hutchison Technologies are committed to protecting your right to privacy as an individual. This affects you, as our customer, associate or indeed an employee. Personal information can be anything that identifies and relates to a living person, for example, your name and contact details. This notice explains the high level principles we operate to in using people's personal data and under what conditions we share your information. 

When you make an enquiry, we ask you for your name, company, email and a contact telephone number so we can make contact with you and fully respond to your enquiry. Your information is stored in our database and is not shared with any third parties.

We will use the information in a manner which conforms to GDPR so that we can provide information on our special projects which includes medical training products, smart energy and supply chain management, technology facility solutions (including but not limited to; audio visual, lighting, access control, smart cards and wearables), or through or where the information is required for employment purposes. 

We will use your personal information as described in the privacy notice provided to you, but, for example, we may use your personal information to administer any account(s) you have with us, deliver against the services in our agreement with you, or to send you information we think you might find useful, provided you have indicated that you are happy to be contacted for these purposes. 

We collect and hold information about you so that we can: 

Provide products and services 

Contact you by post, email, SMS text messages or telephone 

Understand your needs to provide the services you ask for 

Understand what we can do for you and tell you about other products, services and benefits you may need or want 

Ask for your opinion about our products and services 

Update your customer record 

Help us to build up a picture of how we are performing at delivering services to you and what services our customers need 

We will make sure that the gathering, holding and use of your personal data is kept to a minimum and in accordance with the terms of this privacy statement or a more service or channel specific privacy notice (see Connecting with us). We will not use your personal details for any other purpose without obtaining your consent, unless otherwise necessary as explained in this statement. 

To allow for business continuity and training purposes, we reserve the right to monitor telephone calls, messages or meetings we may have with you. 

To the extent required, we will endeavour to keep your information accurate and up-to-date and not keep it for longer than is necessary in line with Hutchison International and Hutchison Technologies Ltd retention schedules or is necessary to service your enquiry – e.g. enquiries made to our Helpdesk or via Web Chat. Personal information may be collected on a paper or online form*, by telephone, email etc. by an employee or an individual/ company acting on behalf of Hutchison International Ltd. 

*We currently use a mixture of online web forms, (where information is stored secure in our database, in accordance with our retention schedules and privacy statement), and Google Forms, see below. 

Connecting with us 
 

When you subscribe to our e-newsletter, we ask you for your email address, first name, last name, job title, phone number and location. We ask for this information to make sure that we have two points of contact for you and to ensure that we give you the right information to match your expected needs. We then use your information to send you our monthly e-news as well as regular event, product and industry updates from the team at Hutchison International. As a subscriber you can consent how frequently you receive and what you receive from us – we promise not to spam you.  

We ask for your consent to do this and we will only send you our newsletter or marketing material for as long as you continue to consent. You will see a disclaimer at the bottom of the email you receive from us detailing this, you can change your consent at any time by clicking ‘Your Preferences’ at the bottom of the email and although we’d be sad to see you go, you can also unsubscribe at any time. 

We use a third-party web solution to assist in providing this consent-driven marketing information. This service is provided through Mailchimp which has self-certified to both the EU-US Privacy Shield and Swiss-US Privacy Shield regimes and lawfully transfers EU/EEA personal data to the US pursuant to their Privacy Shield Certification.  

Our website and forms 
 

If you are a user with general public access, our website does not store or capture personal information other than your IP address. The system will record other personal information only if you enter this in order to: 

 

Subscribe to or apply for services that require personal information 

 

Contact us and leave your details for us to respond 

 

In addition to the use of the contact service provider Mailchimp described above, we currently use two systems to enable communications with you, provide a response to your enquiry and ask for your opinion: 

 

Google Forms – we occasionally use the provision of these forms including logging of product RMAs and to arrange meetings at trade shows. The collecting and storing of this information is carried out online and response to our forms are stored in a worksheet that can only be accessed through a Google account login, for more information please see Google Forms and Google Terms 

SurveyMonkey – an online questionnaire and survey tool. Again the collecting and storing of information is carried out online in response to our enquiry to you. The responses are stored within our SurveyMonkey account and can only be accessed through our secure login. For more information please see SurveyMonkey and SurveyMonkey Terms

As described, we employ cookie technology to help log visitors to our website. 

We also use third-party tools to enable the enhancement of communication between our customers and ourselves to provide real time solutions to your needs and requirements, the current provisions are: 

Online Chat Bot - we also use a third-party provider, Zendesk, for the provision of Hutchison International live chat functionality on our website 

Remote Support - we use a third-party provider, TeamViewer, to service remote fixes with customers we have maintenance agreements with 

 

Specific statements 
 

This policy sets out the general use of personal information by Hutchison International Ltd. However, there may be situations where the personal information gathered, obtained, held or used by us is to be processed in a way that is not explained in this notice. In these cases, you will be given specific statements about how your information will be used. 

 

CCTV/Surveillance 

 

We have installed CCTV systems at our business premises at 15 Luna Place, Dundee Technology Park, Dundee, DD2 1TP and Innovation Centre, 1 Harrison Road, Dundee, DD2 3SN for the purposes of monitoring building security and crime prevention and detection.  

Images captured by CCTV will not be kept for longer than a maximum of 14 days. However, on occasions there may be a need to keep images for longer, for example where a crime is being investigated. 

We operate CCTV and disclose recordings in accordance with the code of practice issued by the Information Commissioner. You have the right to access images recording of yourself in accordance with data protection legislation and under redaction of the images of third parties. 

We will only disclose images to other authorised bodies who intend to use it for the purposes stated above. Images will not be released to the media for entertainment purposes or placed on the internet for public viewing. 

Photographs and video 

We regularly use images for publicity purposes as follows: 

Printed publications such as leaflets, booklets, plans and reports 

Display materials such as banners, posters and graphics for public display 

To issue to the trade publications and media alongside press releases 

To use on our websites (www.hutchisonintl.com and www.hutchison-t.com)  

To use on social media networks such as LinkedIn, Facebook, Twitter, Instagram 

Written permission (generally by receipt of a consent form by email) will be obtained from our customer or associate before photographs are taken. Where social share of an image occurs, credit to the originating post will be provided. Images will be kept in line with our retention schedule. 

Business code of Conduct 
 

Please see our policy on our Hutchison Technologies website here and please review our Modern Slavery and Human Trafficking Statement

Contact us 
 

If you wish to exercise any of the above rights, discuss your information rights further or are concerned about the use of your data please contact: 

compliance@hutchison-t.com │0333 240 7369 
The Compliance Department │Hutchison International Ltd 
Innovation Centre, 1 Harrison Road, Dundee, DD2 3SN 

We need to be sure of your identity and to make sure you have the right to see the information you are asking to see. We will usually require proof of identity, for example, a passport, driving licence, birth or marriage certificate. For this reason we may have to contact you before we can accept a request as valid. You can also contact us by the same method in order to request a change, correction, or deletion of your personal identifiable information held by Hutchison International.

We will reply to a valid request within one month of receiving your request. If you have any concerns or seek further advice you can contact the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO). The ICO is an independent body set up to uphold information rights in the UK. 

We will continually review and update this privacy policy to reflect changes in our services and feedback from our customers, partners and associates, as well as to comply with changes in the law. When such changes occur, we will revise the ‘last updated' date at the top of this notice. 

Hutchison International  

April 2020 

Hutchison International

About Us

Products

Planning Ahead

News

Contact

UK Head Office

Innovation Centre

1 Harrison Road

Dundee

DD2 3SN

Scotland

United Kingdom

China Office

311, Building B

Dongguan Cyber Park

Nancheng District

Dong Guan City

Guang Dong Province 

China, 523000

Follow Us

Icons.png

© 2020 by Hutchison International  |  Terms & Conditions  |  Privacy Policy

A company registered in Scotland,  SC176095  |  VAT number GB 703 6988 14

All rights reserved